Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We know that you care about how information about you is used. We want to share with you the Internet policies and practices we have adopted to protect your privacy so that you feel confident about how we handle the personal information you entrust to us.

While we do not plan to modify our policies very often, it is always advisable to double-check our website to be sure that you have read and agree with our most current privacy policy statement. Any change in our privacy policy will be prospective only. We will not make any changes that have retroactive effect unless legally required to do so.

We ask visitors providing e-mail addresses to let us know if they would like further information or updates from our site; only those who request it will receive follow-up e-mail or other communications from us. We will never sell or give the personal information that you voluntarily provide us to any third party, other than to: (a) affiliated entities of World and Wine Getaways, (b) service providers who provide support services to us, (c) business partners as described below, and (d) purchasers of all or a part of the World and Wine Getaways business provided that such third party agrees to abide by the privacy policies stated in this statement. It is used solely by us, our agents, affiliates, services providers and business partners to respond to your requests and to better serve you.

We extend these privacy policies to our business relationships. We expect the companies within our partner network and those we select as our service providers and business partners to honor our privacy policies in the handling of customer personal information. These businesses include companies that (a) assist us in providing products and services to our customers; (b) supply us with information for identifying or evaluating prospective customers; (c) enhance, support and maintain our site; or (d) are given the opportunity to send mailings to approved World and Wine Getaways customer lists. In selecting business partners, World and Wine Getaways considers the accuracy and quality of the data they provide, how they respond to consumer complaints and whether or not they provide opt-out choices for those whose information they process.

“Cookies” and Other Web Technologies We use “cookie” technology and IP addresses only to obtain non-personal information from on-line visitors to provide them with the best possible personalized on-line experience. To do this we do keep track of the type of browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Netscape) and operating system (e.g., Windows, Macintosh) used by the visitor, and the domain name of the visitor’s Internet service provider. We also track the total number of visitors to our site in an aggregate form to allow us to update and improve our site; personally identifiable information is not extracted in this process. This helps us keep our site fresh and interesting to our visitors. Cookie technology also helps us deliver content tailored to a visitor’s interests. You may disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do disable cookies, we may be unable to optimize your visit to our site and you may experience some errors.

Safeguards We have instituted safeguards to check that our internal procedures meet our privacy policy standards. We also use our commercially reasonable efforts to be sure that third parties who work with us agree to protect personal information that they must access in order to serve our site and our visitors.

Linking To Other Sites We have instituted safeguards to check that our internal procedures meet our privacy policy standards. We also use our commercially reasonable efforts to be sure that third parties who work with us agree to protect personal information that they must access in order to serve our site and our visitors.

California Privacy Rights California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits those customers that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to other parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@worldandwinegetaways.com or call us at (888) 673-5806 ext 101.

Other Information and Governing Law We reserve the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the site, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any legal investigation.

This policy is governed by the laws of the State of California.

 

GENERAL INFORMATION AND CONDITIONS

Electricity: Electrical adapters are needed if you wish to take along a hair dryer, electric razor, etc. Most hotels in Europe supply 220 volts. Check with you local electronic/radio shop or department store to purchase same.

Air Conditioning: Please be advised that foreign air conditioning systems in public places, ships, hotels and motorcoaches are not up to USA standards.

Holidays & Changes: During local or national holidays abroad, certain facilities such as museums, sightseeing tours and shopping may be limited. In such instances, and whenever possible, slight itinerary adjustments are made by World and Wine Getaways to minimize inconvenience to tour members. If, however, your enjoyment might be diminished by such minor limitations, please check with the respective national tourist office before selecting a departure. Holidays, closing days and other circumstances may change the day of the week for scheduled “dining out”, gala dinners, sightseeing and other activities.